Data Privacy Policy

Sabre 27 Owners Association

  1. About this Policy

    1. This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.

    2. We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you.

    3. We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

  2. Who are we?

    1. We are the Sabre 27 Owners Association. Contact details of Members of the Committee are set out on the Association’s website (www.sabre27.org.uk).

  3. What information we collect and why.

Type of information

Purposes

Legal basis of processing

Member’s name, address, telephone numbers and e-mail address. Managing the member’s membership of the Association. Performing the Association’s contract with its members.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Club.

The Member’s Boat name and basic information about the boat (engine type etc) Enabling a permanent database to be maintained of Sabre boat histories. For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Association.
Photos of Members boats Putting on the Association’s website for interest of members. For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Association.
The Member’s name, phone number, e-mail address, home town and location of boat mooring. Creating and distributing to members on an annual basis a directory of members and their boats located by region in accordance with our constitution (excluding full addresses). This is done so that members may readily communicate with one another on matters of mutual interest. Performing the Association’s contract with its members.

Consent – We will seek member’s consent to circulate this information when joining the Association and in the event of any material change in the information circulated. A Member may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter to tell us that they no longer wish their details to appear in the annual directory.

Name, e-mail address and telephone number of each the Associations committee members. Information published on Association’s website and in periodic newsletters For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating and promoting the Association.
  1. How we protect your personal data

    1. We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.

    2. Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

    3. For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognised online secure payment system.

    4. We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

  2. Who else has access to the information you provide us?

    1. We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where we are required to do so by law or as set out in the table above or in paragraphs 5.2 below.

    2. We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to print newsletters and send you mailings). We do this for the purpose of our legitimate interests in operating the Association and for performing our contract with you. However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes. It is possible that third parties may themselves engage others (sub-processors) to process your data. Where this is the case third parties will be required to have contractual arrangements with their sub-processor(s) that ensure your information is kept secure and not used for their own purposes.

  3. How long do we keep your information?

    1. We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the Association and for one year thereafter as it is in the Associations legitimate interest to do so or for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations.

    2. We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it. Specifically we will not retain any member’s bank details once a standing order or other subscription payment method has been set up on joining the Association.

  4. Your rights

    1. You have rights under the GDPR:

      1. to access your personal data

      2. to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed

      3. to have your personal data corrected

      4. to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances

      5. to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed

      6. to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

    2. You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

0303 123 1113.

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our the Associations Membership Secretary whose contact details are set out on the Association’s website.